Beeston CC/RC Time Trials 2018

richardb

22:27 Mon, 21 May 2018


Beeston CC/RC 10 Mile Time Trials 2018

Results and all you need to know about the 2018 season.

Held every Tuesday evening (weather permitting) from late April through to the end of August, the 2018 season will be from 23rd April for 15 events in total.

You must be a member of a Cycling Time Trials (CTT) affiliated club (such as Beeston CC) to ride. Entry is £2.00 for members of Beeston CC or Beeston Road Club, and £3 for everyone else.
Under 18 (minimum age 12) are also very welcome, but you'll still need to be a member and bring a signed consent form, available here:
http://www.cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=My95GC7615U%3d&tabid=77&mid=583
Signing on is from 6.30pm in the lay by to the west of the Star pub in West Leake.
The first rider will be off at 7pm from Pithouse lane.

Please note- The 10 mile course has changed this year.
We are using course AS21/C
This starts on Pithouse lane, just after the bridge in West Leake, goes up the hill on Dark Lane, left at the crossroads to Kingston, and then left back to the Star Inn in West leake, before commencing a second lap, towards the end of the second lap riders will finish just before the signing on lay-by.

A marshall is required each week at Kingston crossroads, please volunteer on the post below.

Additional safety notes
-Please do not queue up on the road before the start, use the gateway until your number is called.
-Take care entering and leaving the lay-by at the start and finish and do not stand on the roadway.
-Please do not return to the timekeeper after finishing, the results will be brought to the lay-by at the end of the event.
-If any events are cancelled due to weather/roadworks.we will aim to post on the club website by 5:30pm, unforeseen events on the course may lead to cancellations at short notice.

This year we will be awarding the club time trial trophy based on a handicap system.
Each rider is given a handicap time, based on there result, the following week their time is measured in relation to the fastest previous riders times, and points awarded to riders based on their improvement.
1st place on handicap gets 10 points, down to 10th 1 point, with a minimum 5 points for marshaling/volunteering.
All entrants to the trophy competition must marshal one event, and overall score will be based on there best 10 events.

Course Record - AS21/C
Ollie Peckover Team KTM UK – 15th May 2018 21.37

Beeston CC club record
Richard Ferguson 22nd May 23:25

2018 Results

23rd April
Cancelled

1st May (1)
James O'connell TBW23 24.29
Timothy Jones University of Nottingham CC 24.48
Thomas Southey University of Nottingham CC 25.12
Tom Kite Beeston CC 25.19
Matt Wood Loughborough Phoenix 25.46
Anthony Carbutt Beeston CC 26.12
Rob Wild VC Long Eaton 26.20
Liam Huntington Ilkeston CC 26.50
David Yap University of Nottingham CC 27.33
James Holt University of Nottingham CC 27.41
Sally Maitland Beeston CC 28.04
Emily Walton Beeston CC 28.06
David Belcher Ratae RC 29.46
Anna Burt University of Nottingham CC 30.01
Lorraine Wright Ilkeston CC 34.58
Richard Boot Beeston CC DNF
Handicap
Tom Kite 10 (scratch)
Anthony Carbutt 9 (-0.53)
Sally Maitland 8 (-2.45)
Emily Walton 7 (-2.49)
David H 6 (Marshall points)

8th May (2)
Richard Golding Ilkeston Cycling Club 23.41
Matt Wood Loughborough Phoenix 24.55
Vince Renders University of Loughborough 25.03
Tom Kite Beeston CC 25.12
Nick Knighton Ilkeston Cycling Club 25.42
Tom Wocial University of Nottingham CC 25.56
Ryan Ballard Team Bottrill 26.01
Mark Stock VC Long Eaton 27.05
David Belcher Ratae Road Club 29.32
Anna Burt University of Nottingham CC 29.49
Andrew Sidwell Beeston Road Club 29.52
David Hughes Beeston CC 3O.47
Handicap
Tom Kite 10 (scratch)
David Hughes 9 (5:35)
Sally Maitland 8 (Marshall points)
Richard Boot 7 (Timekeeping points)

15th May (3)
Ollie Peckover Team KTM UK 21.37
Tom Kite Beeston Cycling Club 24.58
Phil Helm VC Long Eaton 25.00
Karl Gregg VC Long Eaton 25.23
Billy Mcafferty VC Long Eaton 26.23
John Atkin Melton Olympic CC 27.21
Ross Perks RPD Racing 27.49
David Belcher Ratae Road Club 28.47
Louise O'Reilly Beeston Road Club 28.58
David Hughes Beeston Cycling Club 30.01

David H 10 (+00:46)
Tom Kite 9 (+00:14)
Richard Boot 8 (Marshalling points)

22nd May (4)

Ollie Peckover Team KTM UK 21.45
Alex Pritchard OVB 22.32
Josh Housley TBW23 Bottechia 23.25
Richard Ferguson Beeston Cycling Club 23.25
Richard Boot Beeston Cycling Club 23.50
Sam Clifton VC Long Eaton 23.53
Matt Wood Loughborough Phoenix 24.53
Mark Stock VC Long Eaton 26.22
Phil Gray-blest Beeston Cycling Club 26.50
Scott Boswell TRI West Bridgford 26.52
Andy Keetley Beeston Cycling Club 27.19
John Atkin Melton Olympic CC 27.27
Andrew Sidwell Beeston Road Club 28.42
Fliss Keetley Beeston Cycling Club 28.46
Amy Walls Wattbike.com 29.09
David Belcher Ratae RC 29.16
Gregory Chamberlain Beeston Cycling Club 32.52

Handicap trophy points

Richard Ferguson 10
Richard Boot 9
Phil Gray-blest 8
Andy Keetley 7
Fliss Keetley 6
Gregory Chamberlain 5

29th May (5)

Richard Golding Ilkeston Cycling Club 23.21
Brett Wilks Ilkeston Cycling Club 24.13
Mathew Lebelinski Ilkeston Cycling Club 24.55
Tom Kite Beeston Cycling Club 25.2
Richard Alexander Beeston Cycling Club 26.05
Chris Williams University of Nottingham 28.32
David Belcher Ratae RC 29.21
Mike Davis Beeston Road Club 31.22
Gregory Chamberlain Beeston Cycling Club 33.23

Trophy points
Tom Kite 10
Richard Alexander 9
Gregory Chamberlain 8
Richard Boot (timekeeping) 7
Fliss Keetley (marshalling) 7

5th June (6)
Richard Boot Beeston Cycling Club 23.49
Tom Kite Beeston Cycling Club 25.00
Daniel Thompson Beeston Cycling Club 26.31
David Belcher Ratae Road Club 28.57
Mike Davis/ James Goodacre (2 up) Beeston Road Club 30.52
Adam smith/ Jack Coupland (2 up) Beeston Road Club 31.30
Fliss Keetley Beeston Cycling Club 32.29
Louise O'Reilly/ Lyndsay Toy (2 up) Beeston Road Club 33.38

Trophy Points
Richard Boot 10
Tom Kite 9
Daniel Thompson 8
Fliss Keetley 7
Andy Keetley 6



12th June (7)
Ollie Peckover Team KTM UK 22.07
Richard Boot Beeston Cycling Club 23.45
Brett Wilks Ilkeston Cycling Club 23.55
Matt Wood Loughborough Phoenix 25.12
Jon Singfield VC Long Eaton (N/A) 26.13
Elliott Bowley Ilkeston Cycling Club 27.21
Andrew Sidwell Beeston Road Club 28.33
Heather Douglas Beeston Cycling Club 29.04
David Belcher Ratae RC 29.07
David Hughes Beeston Cycling Club 30.27
James Gooodacre Beeston Road Club 33.27

Trophy points
Richard Boot 10
Heather Douglas 9
David Hughes 8

19th June (8)
Ollie Peckover Team KTM UK 21:54
Brett Wills Ilkeston CC 23.42
Richard Boot Beeston CC 24.07
Josh Housley Bottecia U23 24.08
Tom Kite Beeston CC 25.20
Rob Wild VC Long Eaton 26.06
Ellie Cooper Racehub 26.19
Mark Stock VC Long Eaton 26.49
Elliot Bowley RPD 27.35
Nicola Kennedy Beeston Road Club 28.10
David Belcher Ratae Road Club 28.57
Heather Douglas Beeston CC 29.14
Adam Smith Beeston Road Club 30.31
Louise O'Reilly/Lindsay Toy Beeston Road Club 32.31
James Goodacre Beeston Road Club 34.33

Trophy points
Richard Boot 10
Tom Kite 9
David Hughes 8

26th June (9)
Josh Housley TBW 23 23.49
Bret Wilks Ilkeston Cycling Club 23.51
Richard Boot Beeston Cycling Club 24.06
Matt Wood Loughborough Phoenix 25.19
Karl Gregg VC Long Eaton 26.39
Rob Wild VC Long Eaton 26.40
Jon Singfield VC Long Eaton 26.44
Elliott Bowley RPD 27.05
John Atkin Melton Olympic CC 27.31
Louise O'Reilly Beeston Road Club 28.40
Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club 28.42
David Belcher Ratae RC 28.59
Adam Smith Beeston Road Club 29.28
David Hughes Beeston Cycling Club 30.15
James Gooodacre Beeston Road Club 34.07

Trophy points
David Hughes 10
Richard Boot 9
Emily Walton 8

3rd July (10)
Richard Ferguson Beeston Cycling Club 23.07
Paul Cox Wattbike.com 24.22
Tom Kite Beeston Cycling Club 24.50
Edward Gray University of Bath 25.02
Richard Boot Beeston Cycling Club 25.08
Matt Wood Loughborough Phoenix 25.48
Anthony Carbutt Beeston Cycling Club 25.59
Mark Stock VC Long Eaton 26.41
Hayley Moore Ilkeston Cycling Club 27.14
Louise O'Reilly Beeston Road Club 27.50
David Belcher Ratae RC 28.36
Adam Smith Beeston Road Club 29.04
Nicola Kennedy Beeston Road Club 29.46

Trophy points
Richard Ferguson 10
Anthony Carbutt 9
Tom Kite 8
Richard Boot 7

10th July (11)
Josh Housley TBW 23 23.44
Matt Wood Loughborough Phoenix 25.22
John Atkin Melton Olympic CC 27.15
David Belcher Ratae RC 28.15
Andrew Sidwell Beeston Road Club 29.06
Brian Peto VC Long Eaton 29.49
David Hughes Beeston Cycling Club 30.31
Gregory Chamberlain Beeston Cycling Club 30.54
James Gooodacre Beeston Road Club 42.52

Trophy Points
Gregory Chamberlain 10
David Hughes 9
Richard Boot (Marshallng) 8

17th July (12)

Matthew Lebelinski Ilkeston CC 24.17
Tony Grassby Peak RC 24.32
Jack Pearson/Tom Kite(2 up) Beeston Road Club/BCC 24.52
Martin Smith Beeston Cycling Club 25.28
Matt Wood Loughborough Phoenix 25.28
Rob Wild VC Long Eaton 26.07
Jessica Denman Ilkeston CC 26.09
Mark Stock VC Long Eaton 26.31
Melisa Denman Ilkeston CC 26.39
Sally Maitland Beeston Cycling Club 27.15
Ian Bradley Ilkeston CC 27.41
Debbie Foster Beeston Road Club 27.53
Louise O'Reilly Beeston Road Club 28.25
David Belcher Ratae RC 28.38
Jack Bradley UYCC 29.03
James Goodacre Beeston Road Club 40.54

Trophy points
Martin Smith 10
Sally Maitland 9
Tom Kite 8

24th July (13)

Brett Wilks Ilkeston CC 23.53
Mark Stock VC Long Eaton 25.4
Sally Maitland Beeston Cycling Club 27.03
Matt Wood Loughborough Phoenix 27.06
Debbie Foster Beeston Road Club 27.13
Jack Watson Beeston Road Club 28.16
Catherine Hughes Beeston Cycling Club 29.16
David Belcher Ratae RC 29.18
David Hughes Beeston Cycling Club 30.36

Trophy points
Sally Maitland 10
Catherine Hughes 9
David Hughes 8


31st July (14)

Matt Wood Loughborough Phoenix 25.26
Mark Stock VC Long Eaton 26.07
S Fox VC Long Eaton 26.50
Jack Watson Beeston Road Club 28.13
Louise O'Reilly Beestin Road Club 28.19
David Belcher Ratae RC 29.13
David Hughes Beeston Cycling Club 30.29
James Gooodacre Beeston Road Club 35.07

Trophy points
David Hughes 10

7th August (15)

Mark Bottrill Team Bottrill 23.14
Josh Housley TBW 23 23.21
Richard Boot Beeston Cycling Club 23.33
Will Hayes RPD 24.09
Martin Smith Beeston Cycling Club 25.09
Debbie Foster Beeston Road Club 27.23
Sally Maitland Beeston Cycling Club 27.26
Elliott Bowley RPD 27.40
David Belcher Ratae RC 28.40
David Hughes Beeston Cycling Club 29.50
Gregory Chamberlain Beeston Cycling Club 30.27
James Gooodacre/Mike Davis (2 up) Beeston Road Club 31.54

Trophy points
Martin Smith 10
Richard Boot 9
Sally Maitland 8
David Hughes 7

Trophy Total (Best 10 results)

David Hughes 97
Richard Boot 95
Tom Kite 73
Fliss Keetley 20
Sally Maitland 34
Marin Smith 20
Heather Douglas 17
Emily Walton 15
Andy Keetley 13
Gregory Chamberlain 33
Richard Ferguson 20
Richard Alexander 9
Anthony Carbutt 18
Phil Gray-blest 8
Catherine Hughes 9

Seasons best time and Handicap

Name PB HANDICAP
Richard Ferguson 23.07 0.00
Richard Boot 23.33 0.26
Tom Kite 24.50 1.43
Richard Alexander 26.05 3.02
Anthony Carbutt 25.59 3.08
Phil Gray-Blest 26.50 3.43
Andy Keetley 27.49 4.42
Sally Maitland 27.03 3.56
Fliss Keetley 28.46 5.39
David Hughes 29.50 6.47
Gregory Chamberlain 30.54 7.47

richardb

22:27 Mon, 21 May 2018


Only 6 TTs left this season

RichO

15:45 Wed, 27 Jun 2018


New BCC record, 23:07?

Ant

17:56 Wed, 4 Jul 2018


afraid not

mikew

15:59 Thu, 5 Jul 2018


the table lost down this page need updating for 2017 and for obvious reasons needs more prominence ;-)
http://beeston.cc/timetrial

mikew

16:01 Thu, 5 Jul 2018


Mike
Do you have admin rights to add the above post into the TT page?
23.07 is the record for the current course, the old course is history, and the new one 0.1 miles longer, with an extra Dark Lane climb.
23.07 is the club record for the new course.
I believe Ollie Peckover (21.37)has the course record, although need to double check no one has gone faster on a VCLE night.

richardb

21:14 Thu, 5 Jul 2018


If the main results are added to the time trial page I will keep all the trophy/handicap info in this post and delete the overall results so they aren't duplicated.

richardb

21:16 Thu, 5 Jul 2018


Yes I do and okay makes sense, shame couldn't keep it all on the original page, I was working on an app to help, but ya know life 'n all that. I did wonder why the times were so rubbish with a decades worth of float nights!

mikew

22:27 Thu, 5 Jul 2018


Do you know the club record for 2017?

mikew

22:29 Thu, 5 Jul 2018


Also missing the woman's for 2015,6,7,8

mikew

22:33 Thu, 5 Jul 2018


Final event next Tuesday.
Thank you to Steve and Sarah for timekeeping, and Mike Davis (Beeston Road Club) for marshaling the corner again tonight.

richardb

22:02 Tue, 31 Jul 2018


That's it folks, final event for this year.
Thank you to Steve and Sarah for timekeeping throughout the season, and everybody that took a turn marshaling the corner so that the event could run. Thanks Russ for marshaling tonight.

I'll update the pb chart, and the points when I get chance this week.

richardb

21:57 Tue, 7 Aug 2018


Richard B will you be able to work out the winner of the BCC man and woman trophy.
We will be getting delivery of the women's trophy by mid October.

macca

12:33 Wed, 29 Aug 2018


Thought this thread should note that Richard B recorded 3:57:34 at the BCDA 100-mile TT today, knocking nearly an hour off the club record. Absolutely superb ride.

richard_a

19:21 Sat, 1 Sep 2018


Seconded!

mikew

20:37 Sat, 1 Sep 2018


Fantastic time. Chapeau Richard Boot

macca

21:14 Sat, 1 Sep 2018


Thank you all. Really pleased with that ride.

richardb

9:26 Sun, 2 Sep 2018


Well done Rich, fantastic

RichO

16:00 Wed, 5 Sep 2018


Login to Comment


All General Discussions

Upcoming Rides/Events



0
Code Red

richard_a 7:00 PM Tue, 23 Oct


0
Chaingang

George 7:30 PM Wed, 24 Oct


0
Track Night with Cyclo Monster

RichO 8:00 PM Wed, 24 Oct



0
Chaingang

George 7:30 PM Wed, 31 Oct


1
Downhill Competition

RichO 9:00 AM Sun, 4 Nov